Questions & Answers

How to route Aux Mix to networked stage box

0 votes
529 views
asked Jun 24, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by scottenj (870 points)
edited Jun 26, 2019 by scottenj
I have a Studio Live 32Sx with 2 networked stage boxes.

I created a monitor mix on mix 1 and it is routing to Ax 1. That all works fine.

Now I want Ax 1 to be AVB send 3 on my networked stage box so the Ax 1 fader is a master for mix 1. I can route mix 1 to AVB send 3 no problem but I can't figure out how to route the Ax 1 fader output to AVB send 3.

I FIGURED  THIS OUT BUT NOW I HAVE A NEW PROBLEM

Mix 1 goes to Ax 1 and is routed to send AVB3 - this works fine

Mix 2 goes to Ax 2 and is routed to send AVB4 - this works but see below

Mix 3 goes to Ax 3 and is routed to send AVB5 - this works fine

Mix 4 goes to Ax 4 and is routed to send AVB6 - this works fine

The problem is mix 2 shows up in AVB3, 4, 5 and 6, I only want it in 4. The other three mixes/Axs only show up in the send they are routed too. Everything seems to be set the same for all 4 mixes/Axs, I can't figure out what is different for 2.

10 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2019 by jonnydoyle (351,440 points)
selected Jul 1, 2019 by butchrichard
 
Best answer

Please see the following videos that will explain how to setup the NSB stage boxes.

2 Stage Boxes:

1 Stage Box:

0 votes
answered Jun 24, 2019 by scottenj (870 points)
I figured it out, I didn't have Ax 1 set to post fader. Sorry for the false alarm.
0 votes
answered Jun 25, 2019 by scottenj (870 points)
OK, now I have a new problem.

Mix 1 to Ax 1 to Send 3 works fine

Mix 2 to Ax 2 to Send 4 works fine

Mix 3 to Ax 3 to Send 5 works fine

Mix 4 to Ax 4 to Send 6 works fine

The problem is Mix 2 is also showing up in Send 3, 5 and 6. Mix 1 only goes to Send 3, Mix 3 only goes to Send 5, Mix 4 only goes to Send 6. Why does Mix 2 go to all 4 sends. As far as I can find it is set up the same as Mix 1, 3 and 4.
–1 vote
answered Jun 25, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
I don't own a NSB stagebox, but several EarMixers and therefore know a little about AVB networking. It might help to look a the default settings first (recalled by reset). By default the Output Streams are

AVB 01-08 MICS
AVB 09-16 MICS
AVB 17-24 MICS
AVB 25-32 MICS

AVB 33+34 AUX IN 1
AVB 35+36 AUX IN 2
AVB 37+38 TAPE IN
AVB 39+40 MAIN L/R

AVB 41-48 AUX 01-08
AVB 49-56 AUX 09-16
AVB 57-64 (free)

As you can see, Aux 1 to 6 are already routed to AVB output streams 41 to 46:

AVB 41 AUX 1
AVB 42 AUX 2
AVB 43 AUX 3
AVB 44 AUX 4
AVB 45 AUX 5
AVB 46 AUX 6

The only thing to do now is to route Main L/R from AVB 39 and 40 to AVB 47 and 48:

AVB 47 MAIN L
AVB 48 MAIN R

The second NSB could receive AVB output streams 49 to 56, which by default are Aux 9 to 16.  You can always change individual routings, but starting with default settings is mostly a good thing... ;-)

Hope this helps.
0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2019 by scottenj (870 points)
Thanks for the answer but I knew all that already and suspect you were maybe answering the original question that I already figured out. The problem now is Ax 2 feeding into Ax 1, 3 and 4.
–1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
I was trying to make you see things in a more general structured way, but I forgot to mention the word "reset" for all routing. A signal feeding multiple sends means that you have (probably unintentionally) selected multiple AVB sends. This would have been eliminated by a reset and the need to think about what to route where.
0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2019 by scottenj (870 points)
I already tried a master reset of the digital routing and then redoing the routing and it didn't help.
0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
edited Jun 27, 2019 by wahlerstudios

Trucky Krueger made a diagram for the NSB 8.8 stagebox, which might help. Here is the direct link:
http://www.facebook.com/groups/1099516850161094/permalink/1867101163402655

One question: Where do you make the routings? On the touch screen of the console or via UC Surface (computer/tablet)?

And: Console and Stagebox are using the latest firmware?

0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2019 by scottenj (870 points)
I unplugged and re-plugged some things into the stage box last night and now the problem is gone, no idea why.

I have set everything up from the touch screen.

The board is definately the latest firmware, I need to check the stage boxes.

The routing diagram is similar to what I am doing.
0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
edited Jun 27, 2019 by wahlerstudios
Thanks for letting us know. Sometimes things like that happen. Somebody sometimes called this Gremlins at work...

The reason why I asked about the "where" is that routing signals is much, much, much easier and clearly when you use UC Surface. I find the routing layout on the touchscreen unclear and confusing. UC Surface allows to SEE rightaway what is routed where.
...