Questions & Answers

Does the one fader FaderPort support Sonar

0 votes
236 views
asked Jun 27, 2019 in FaderPort 2018 by robertcampbell15 (260 points)
I can see that the 8 and 16 fader FaderPort has support for Sonar but it's not clear if that is the case for the single fader FaderPort.  Can anyone help with this?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2019 by uchendueke (1,620 points)
selected Jun 28, 2019 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
The Faderport range support both Mackie Control and HUI protocols. Sonar has supported the Mackie Control protocol since before v2 (c 2003) It might not be the full experience you could get through using it with Studio One, but it should be able to work. Things may have changed a bit since Bandlab took over, but I was still able to use a Mackie Control compatible controller with Sonar just over a year ago.
asked Jun 27, 2019 in FaderPort 2018 by robertcampbell15 (260 points) Follow up question
+1 vote
answered Jun 27, 2019 by robertcampbell15 (260 points)
Thanks for the info.  So just to confirm we are talking about the 'new' FaderPort? not the Classic?

If yes, then can you tell me which mode I should select?

In terms of the Mackie Control protocol it appears to offer either Logic MCU (Next then Mute buttons), Cubase MCU (Next then Bypass buttons) or Live (Next then Arm buttons).  I only ask because the pushbutton sequence is not the same.

Thanks

Robert
...