Questions & Answers

Can't find automation on a track

0 votes
50 views
asked Jul 2 in Studio One 4 by kurtdrubbel (1,220 points)
Hi all,

Some instruments (arturia) have a filter that responds to how hard you press a key.

It would be nice to manually modify the curves it generates.

For the life of me i can't find where these are stored (i'm quite new to SO).

Thanks for any help.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 2 by matthewritenburg (2,820 points)
selected Jul 2 by kurtdrubbel
 
Best answer

The Arturia instrument's filter cut-off frequency is responding to MIDI velocity (how hard you press a key).  You can manually edit the velocity for each MIDI note as pictured below.  This will only determine how far the filter is opened in response to a key press.   If you want speed up or slow down how quickly the filter opens or closes in response to a key press, you would actually use a different parameter than MIDI velocity.  You would be better off adjusting the envelope generator that is modulating filter cut-off frequency in your Arturia instrument to get the response curve you want. 

0 votes
answered Jul 2 by kurtdrubbel (1,220 points)
Hi Matthew,

Makes sense. Velocity is the only one i didn't look at as i presumed it was routed to the filter.

I might indeed set up the instrument to control the filter and velocity separately so i have more control over the filter using a curve and not a keypress.

Thank you, Kurt
...