Questions & Answers

Ability to change automation mode PER LANE instead of for all lanes in the track

+6 votes
217 views
asked Nov 12, 2022 in MIDI Editing by lm50 (180 points)
edited Nov 12, 2022 by lm50

I would like to be able to set specific automation lanes to Latch/Write/Touch mode while keeping the rest of the lanes in the same track in their last state. As you can see below, I have several automation lanes for one instrument track. When I change the automation mode to "Latch" (or any mode), all automation lanes switch to the selected mode, rather than the specific lane I changed the setting on.

The problem I keep running into is that I will want to "just re-record modulation" and accidentally bump a fader/knob that then ends up overwriting the values I had for expression, vibrato, reverb, panning, etc. This ends up wasting a lot of time, especially if I don't notice it at the time and then waste time trying to understand why my track sounds off.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 12, 2022 by princeagrawal (13,690 points)
It would be nice to have the ability in global settings to switch this behavior On/Off, so that if you want you could have different automation modes for different lanes or same for all lanes.

Though for MIDI tracks, its much better to use part automation rather than track automation. Part automation for instrument/midi track shows up in the editor at the bottom.
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by Lokeyfly (1,720 points)
"Multiple Automation Lanes for same track expression". Both audio and instrument automation.  

Agree with above  feature request, only expanding on both audio, and instrument/effects automation.
Just the way tracks can be comped into lanes, and either lane switched, or segments promoted for the best possible performance, it would also be ideal for users to build on automation off of a track in the same way. Everything from audio track automation to event based automation would benefit. Imagine having a very expressive vibe on a guitar, synth or vocal with perhaps a Wah pedal, or even volume providing the expression. The user makes 5 passes, and each pass of the automation has its own lane (just like comping). The user can decide which performance is best, or choose segments from each automation lane.
A very expressive advantage all very accessable in Studio One.

Please vote for "Multiple Automation Lanes for same track expression". Both audio and instrument automation.  
Thank you!
...