Questions & Answers

Capture controls are not showing on UC Surface on iPad Pro, please help.

0 votes
84 views
asked Jul 17 in StudioLive Series III by adamhunter3 (270 points)
I am running the latest software and firmware. The mixer is a Studiolive 24R connected to a usb-c MacBook through the usb on the back of the mixer. One of the main reason I was running this system was to trigger recording remotely and I can’t even get the capture button to appear in the app. Please provide step by step details on how this issue can be resolved.

9 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 19 by jonnydoyle (196,480 points)
 
Best answer

Correctly setup you wireless network and ensure you are running all the latest firmware/software. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360028808611-Wirelessly-Controlling-a-PreSonus-StudioLive-Series-III-Mixer

Jul 2019 Updates.

Software Version Information:

Universal Control (Mac/PC) - v3.1.0.53214

UC Surface (iOS/Android) - v3.1.0.53214

QMix-UC (iOS/Android) - v3.0.0.51525

Hardware Version Information:

Series III — v2.1.16232

NSB 16.8 – v1.1.0.15533

NSB 8.8 – v1.1.0.15534

EarMix – v1.1.0.15533

SW5E – v1.0.0.15447

Supported OS Versions:

OS X 10.11.6 (El Capitan) or later

Windows 7 (x64) Service Pack 1 + Platform Update, Windows 8.1 (x64), Windows 10 (x64)

Android 5.1.1 Lollipop or later

iOS 10 or later

0 votes
answered Jul 17 by wahlerstudios (63,210 points)
Does Capture work on your MacBook?
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by adamhunter3 (270 points)
Yes, it does. Strange, right?
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by wahlerstudios (63,210 points)
No, this is normal, because Capture on a computer gets all information via USB. A tablet needs a wireless connection, which means that mixer and tablet use the same network, created by a router. You can use dynamic addresses, but the router has to boot fully before any other device is switched on. Router - computer - tablet should be the order.

When UC Surface is running on computer and tablet and you start Capture on your computer, the Capture button should automatically appear in the upper part of the "Quick Panel" on the very right side of UC Surface. Clicking on the arrow in the lower right hand corner of the screen makes more functions accessible.

Sometimes it is needed to restart UC Surface on the tablet, because it has not received information from UCNET. UCNET means Universal Control NETwork.

Hoep this helps.
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by adamhunter3 (270 points)
Thank you your response. I have a home wireless network that the RM is hooked up to and I am able to control the RM with the UC Surface on iPad and see the adjustments live on the UC on MacBook. So it seems that I have wireless connection to the RM the only feature that is not functioning is Capture. Is what you described specific to Capture setup? I hope I'm not asking too many questions just a bit confused and trying to get to the bottom of this. Is there something I should change in my router?
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by wahlerstudios (63,210 points)
Obviously your setup works, so there should be nothing to change in your router. This makes me wonder why the Capture button does not appear automatically in UC Surface on your iPad. Sometimes it needs a little "push" by restarting UC Surface, but normally this should work in your setup. It's recommended to use a wireless network solely for audio, but basically it should work on any network.

One thing to try is to start Capture AFTER UC Surface on your iPad is loaded. Macs and iPads sometimes like it this way round...

It's good that you are asking. There are people reading this thread and looking for an answer. It will help them also.
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by wahlerstudios (63,210 points)
One more question: Do you see the Capture button in your Mac UC Surface? It should be there also and you should be able to control Capture via UC Surface.
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by adamhunter3 (270 points)
I do have control of Capture in UC on the MacBook.

I am running UC on the MacBook that is the same as UC Surface, right? Because when I go to the UC Surface page at PreSonus on the MacBook it directs me to download Universal Control (no reference to "Surface".
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by wahlerstudios (63,210 points)
Yes, that UC Control thing is a little mixing... On iPad it shows up as UC Surface, on computer as Universal Control. The procedure is the same for computers and tablets: You load UC Control and by selecting the mixer symbol UC Surface starts.

UC Control for computer has an extended page for settings, which helps to check basic settings of your "network" (the devices you are going to connect).
...