Questions & Answers

Sort the "Feature Request" list in random order instead of highest vote order...

+2 votes
68 views
asked Jan 8, 2016 in Customer Account Portal by kmlandre (1,380 points)
With the way it's currently sorted, more recent requests will always get pushed to the bottom of the stack and be less likely to be seen as people will only browse perhaps a page (or two max) worth of feature requests.  

This results in the oldest highest voted requests getting even more "eyeball time" and getting a disproportionate attention bias.

As the request stack grows, it becomes even more unlikely that new requests will ever be seen and therefore voted on.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,370 points)
 
Best answer
Now that this system has been up for a couple of years, this issue is very relevant and a great feature request.

We would suggest instead doing a search for the issue you want to enter / look for, the search results will most likely get the random order that is being sought after.
0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2016 by michaelmyers1 (4,730 points)
My list sorts from newest (top) to oldest (bottom).  But I agree it would be best to randomize it for fairness.
...