Questions & Answers

Input controls on the inspector

+9 votes
335 views
asked Jul 30, 2019 in Mixing by fabianmitchell (980 points)

The input controls are great for replacing the mixtool in terms of plugin count and having a cleaner mixer, but I often like to work with just the arrangement view without the mixer up. It would be a huge time saver in terms of quick gain staging on the fly.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 25, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (234,210 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2019 by nobleartdk (550 points)

I totally agree yes

+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by justinjackson11 (410 points)
Agreed as well. I've been loving the input controls as I've recently gotten better at gain staging to VU but having to go to the mixer window each time slows me down a little. Would love if this was added.
0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2021 by mrjshyne (1,970 points)
I ALSO AGREE TOTALLY!!!!! THIS SHOULD BE SIMPLE PRESONUS. PLEASE ADD THIS SMALL REQUEST.
...