Questions & Answers

link visible tracks in the mixing console with Faderport 16 (8)

+16 votes
312 views
asked Aug 3, 2019 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by walterius (2,730 points)
it would help a lot, if you can see the same tracks, that i see in the console. especially when you have a big amount of tracks.

so it would be great to have this option linked with faderprot 16/8, which is in the console: expose/collapse foldertracks...

thanks a lot!

6 Answers

+5 votes
answered Aug 13, 2019 by AlexTinsley (916,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Apr 23, 2020 by arthurzatarain (1,470 points)
I also think it would be useful for (maybe as an option) to have FaderPort match the Mixer view. I use folders, and I also disable and hide tracks in Mixer. But all tracks (hidden or otherwise) still take up spaces on FaderPort. So I have to manually move them around (off to the left or right) so that the FP will only sync with the visible channels i Mixer view. An option to exactly match Mixer would be a welcome feature. Thanks.
+4 votes
answered Oct 3, 2020 by LHandley (3,320 points)
I wholly concur with this suggestion! It's great being able to hide channels, but if the FaderPort doesn't map only to visible channels it creates a rather serious wrinkle in workflow. Among the biggest advantages of working in the box is the ability to transcend the limitations of outboard music production! The asking prices for the FaderPort 8 & 16 do not present the best value when important functionality like this is omitted or overlooked.
+2 votes
answered Jan 22 by philbeaver (180 points)
I'm a bit baffled as to why this isn't standard, let alone an option. I've just today had my Faderport 16 arrive and I'm annoyed by the fact that these "Hidden" tracks are taking up my channels!! This is a pain for both mixing and writing! For example, you probably want to hide the DI guitars in a mix and forget about them unless you need them. And I like to have a bunch of guitar/vocal/VI tracks ready to roll when I write. I don't want all of these ghost tracks clogging up my mixer!!! This is ridiculous. Sort it out.
+1 vote
answered Feb 8 by alexruimy (890 points)
once again an unbelievably baffling omission of an obvious feature turns into a workflow killer.
+1 vote
answered Feb 28 by hervelamarque (290 points)
Totally agree with the remarks. The scroll button on the faderport is nice but having to use the mouse to scroll the displayed tracks manually is a nonsense for a control surface.
...