Questions & Answers

Delete some individual Capture Sessions from the SD Card. Is it possible? Please add this function.

+16 votes
133 views
asked Aug 3, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by martinlohmann1 (1,220 points)
Maybe I do not want to format the whole SD card and all the Capture Sessions on it.  But specifically delete only a single session.  Is this case so rare that it has not been requested so far, or am I thinking too much of the computer side, where it goes without saying that I can delete individual files within an application without having to format the entire storage medium.

Ich möchte aber vielleicht nicht die gesamte SD Karte formatieren und damit alle darauf befindlichen Capture Sessions. Sondern gezielt nur eine einzelne Session löschen. Ist dieser Fall so selten, dass es bisher nicht erfragt wurde, oder denke ich da zu sehr von der Computer Seite, wo es selbstverständlich ist, dass ich innerhalb einer Anwendung einzelne Dateien löschen kann ohne gleich das gesamte Speichermedium formatieren zu müssen.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 16, 2019 by jonnydoyle (351,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 3, 2019 by frankortiz2 (540 points)
Great idea to be able to delete individual files / recorded songs without having to format the whole SD card and all the Capture Sessions.
0 votes
answered Jul 6 by markhousel (180 points)

Unless and until this feature is added, these SD card sessions can be deleted without formatting the card using Windows Explorer (or the equivalent on a Mac.  Whether not formatting will affect the available recording performance or not I can't say.

The directory structure is generated when the Session is created and Record is pressed the first time.  The session is not loadable until recording is started for the first time.  Took me a while to figure that out. ;-(

The naming of the directories is based on the Artist (A Fine Madness), Performance (Practice 1) and Location (Practice Room)
e.g.   I created a sample session with the path to the SD card shown below.
D:\A Fine Madness\Practice 1\Practice Room\Audio

Each directory has only the directory below it except for the Practice Room folder that has the configuration files and the Audio folder for the .wav files.

A Fine Madness-Practice 1-Practice Room.capture 
A Fine Madness-Practice 1-Practice Room.cnfg
A Fine Madness-Practice 1-Practice Room.scn
Audio
     1.audio(0).wav   Channel#.audio(n).wav  Where n gets incremented if the session is recorded over.

To delete the entire session just delete the whole directory tree.  To empty the session delete all of the audio files (.wav)

The presonus support guys helped me figure all of this out.

...