Questions & Answers

Load/store projects and scenes onto an SD card to copy to another studiolive board

+46 votes
1,258 views
asked May 20, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by johnlackner1 (980 points)
Feature request - being able to load/store projects and scenes onto an SD card for copying to another studiolive mixer.

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 23, 2019 by benpierce (99,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request!

+1 vote
answered Jan 28, 2020 by Klangworker (170 points)
It is now almost a year ago that this function (projects, scene import/export of SSD card) was requested. What's the problem? With other mixing consoles, this function has been implemented for a long time.
+1 vote
answered Jan 28, 2020 by wahlerstudios (105,310 points)
One year is no time for a feature request. The older they get, the better they are... *)

Use UC Surface on a tablet or computer to "exchange" project/scenes and other settings and presets between mixers. Copy them to "local" and from there to the next mixer. **)

*) Irony
**) Answer from a long-time PreSonus StudioLive mixers user
+1 vote
answered May 27, 2021 by felixkulessa (370 points)
Hy... I think it could be much better if we could save projects and scenes on the SD Card !!!!
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2022 by darylhamdorf (140 points)
Although the close save button works to save the session scene to SD card when recorded a recording is finished it you want to use the recording as a backing track it would be great if any mix changes made could then be saved to the SD card scene if required as it means if the mix isn't to your liking it has to be done again to change the mix which gets pretty tedious :( This flexibility would round out an overall great tool
...