Questions & Answers

Capture - Delete Records from SD-Card

0 votes
27 views
asked May 21 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by Raeschke (280 points)
edited May 21 by Raeschke
I want to delete the recordfile I just recorded if I'm not happy with the recording. Is it possible with the SL 64S or with the Capture on PC? Without sticking the SD-Card into the pc and delete it in the file explorer.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21 by wahlerstudios (35,670 points)
selected May 23 by benpierce
 
Best answer

From the Knowledge Base:

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115001081306-PreSonus-StudioLive-Series-III-Using-Onboard-SD-Card-Recording

"Due to the nature of flash memory though, depending on the size of the sessions deleted, the size of the card, and the amount of used space, this will only work for a short while before the performance of the card degrades, so ideally, you should do a full format of the card using the SDCard.org format utility."

–1 vote
answered May 21 by mackjohnson1 (2,820 points)
You can delete the file on your computer in the explorer menu.
...