Questions & Answers

what version firmware and uc combo works best with studiolive rmai mixers?

0 votes
50 views
asked Aug 6 in Ai Mixers by davesolemn (210 points)
I recently brought my studiolive rm16ai mixer out of retirement as I want to get back into digital mixing. I'm having trouble with the current firmware (13731) and current UC control (xxx53214) working together.  Works fine for a bit. Then when I move the mixer, I can't get any signal in or out of it.  UC connects, and I can do stuff in it, but there is no signal passing into the mixer at all.  The meters on the mixer don't even move. And I can't hear any pre-recorded tracks either...the meters in the software move, but nothing from the mixer.

Just wondering if it's an issue with the firmware and UC on old hardware? Please let me know your thoughts.

Thanks much!

Dave (the old analog guy lol)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 7 by jonnydoyle (196,480 points)
 
Best answer
Firmware v9244 or v13731 will work fine on Universal Control v3.
0 votes
answered Aug 6 by wahlerstudios (63,330 points)

There are problems reported with the latest firmware (see Forums). You should go back to firmware 9244 and UC Surface not higher than 2.1.

Looks like you need some more help. If you're on Facebook, the "PreSonus RM mixer Owners And Enthusiasts" group is exactly right for you: https://www.facebook.com/groups/469453379887309.

;-)

...