Questions & Answers

What is the best way to get sidechain compression with the studiolive ai 24.4.2?

+1 vote
234 views
asked Nov 9, 2019 in Ai Mixers by arthursmith2 (160 points)
Wondering if there has been any updates to allow sidechain compression in the studiolive 24.4.2 AI?  We use the mixer for church services and need the live band to duck under the pastor's or other speaker's mic.  If our mixer will not support sidechain compression would it be possible to route the relevant subgroups from the mixer to an external compressor with sidechain capabilites?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,380 points)
selected May 7 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Subgroups and aux mixes do have a compressor, but the compressors have no "Key Source" selection, like the input channels have. Therefore it is not possible to use any internal signal as "ducker". Using an external device would mean to take the signals from the subgroups to the external device and bring it back to the mix via Aux In A or B. This is possible, but does it make sense? Isn't it faster and doesn't it sound more natural to bring the subgroup with the band mix down when somebody is talking and during the whole time somebody is talking?
0 votes
answered May 2 by vicpanossian1 (160 points)
Any updates on this? It seems silly to take the same Key/Sidechain functionality that's available across the board and not make it available for the subgroups compressors.
...