Questions & Answers

Device block size confusion

+4 votes
1,400 views
asked Aug 8, 2019 in Studio One 4 by joshsnyder1 (160 points)

When I go to S1 4 audio settings, select Focusrite control panel and select any of the buffer sizes, for example 256, then S1 shows device block size "8 samples". If I change device block size directly from S1 I can only select 8, 24, 40, 56, 72, 88, 104, 120, 136, 152, 168, 184, 200, 216, 232, 248, 264, 280 and so on. Where are the usual 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512 and 1024? These numbers I can select from S1 are really wierd. If I choose for example 248 from S1 settings, then Focusrite control panel shows 248 also. Does anyone know what's going on?

I've tried with two PC's. I'm using Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen. With Komplete Audio 2 everything works normally.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 11, 2019 by GB4double (180 points)
This is sad... It as never answered. Even though it's a user forum someone from Presonus should have added something to the thread when it went without a response. Here is its November and i'm having the same issue.

Did you ever figure this out?
0 votes
answered Mar 15, 2020 by kanesinclair-sojka (260 points)
I'm experiencing the same issue.

Studio One version 4.6.1.55987

Focusrite Clarett 4Pre driver version 4.63.24

Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-9700K CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3600 Mhz, 8 Core(s).

The 4Pre is set to 44.1KHz / 512 samples but when Studio One is opened, the sample rate changes to 520 and is displayed in the 4Pre with asterisks (*520*), suggesting that it is a non-standard sample rate.

In Studio One there is then no way to revert the sample rate back to a standard 1024 or 512 or 256 etc.

This non-standard 520 sample rate is, I believe, the cause of Studio One's CPU meter idling at 30% which is way too high.

I do not have this issue when using a different DAW.

Please can someone at PreSonus respond to this thread.

Thanks.
0 votes
answered Mar 31, 2020 by derrickbillups (150 points)
I have the same issue with a 4i4 3rd gen. But after trying to do some research, I dont think for much longer. Cause Im f-ing ******. ever other program i have is in sync with 4i4, usually 44.1. or 49k at 128 samples. And when ever I try to open something else, I dont know if its the miss match in buffers, but i get blue screen. it freaken happen when I try to change the block size in S! and i  have not seen s1 answer anyone about this we are all focusrite owner and not a single answer
0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2020 by natewilliams3 (260 points)
I'm having the exact issue with my clarett and windows 10 laptop
0 votes
answered Jul 30, 2020 by robparagallo (180 points)
I'm also having this issue with the Scarlett 2i2 3rd Gen.
...