Questions & Answers

RM32AI and CS18AI etherCON connections

+16 votes
615 views
asked Jan 11, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by jameshansen2 (980 points)
I'd like to see etherCON connections on the revision of the RM32AI and CS18AI hardware. RJ45 connectors are rubbish, the little cable clips always break. I will only use shielded CAT5e cables with etherCON connectors. The RJ45 ports make the RM32AI and CS18AI look cheap.

The RM32AI really needs an etherCON port at the front. The rear RJ45 port is very inconvenient for connecting my CS18AI every week. I understand it's part of the option card, and I can see why a rear connection would be handy if you had a little MOTU AVB switch. However, if you have a larger rack mounted switch, or you're on the road, a connection at the front would be much more convenient. Assuming you have designed the option card slot with a few spare connections, you could easily use these to wire in a etherCON connection at the front. This connection could then be used with either a Dante or AVB card. This wouldn't require an internal network switch, Ethernet will allow two connections on the one port. Obviously only one connection can be used at a time, but if two connections were inadvertently made it will just create network packet collisions, which is what Ethernet was designed to handle. If this can't be done due to the design of the option card, even a little RJ45 patch panel at the rear to an etherCON port on the front would solve the problem.

There really is no reason the CS18AI doesn't have an etherCON connector. They work with either CAT5 CAT6 or etherCON cables.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,470 points)
On behalf of the StudioLive Product Manager.

Thanks for the great feature request.

If anyone else agrees, or disagrees, please vote on it!
0 votes
answered Jan 25, 2016 by basmeijer (6,140 points)
edited Jan 25, 2016 by basmeijer
I was asking the same request some time ago, but the moment I started using the RM32AI with the CS18AI and I made the connections the way I wanted, I realized that Ethercon is not a necessity.

If, in our case, you have a Motu AVB switch and a wireless router at FOH, this also having the future option to connect a Macbook with AVB ethernet in mind, the Ethercon multicable is connected behind the switch anyway. For this I made a little fixed breakout located at the rear of the CS mounted in de case where the CS is living in most of the time. That means when it is in the touring gear. For studio use it is out of the case.

This aluminium breakout has Ethercon, jack chassis for the headphones and Power on. This way connecting everything to the CS goes neat and sturdy with many connection operations to go.

On the stage end the RM lives in a 19" case where a 19" strip with Ethercon and Powercon which serve for the daily convenient connections. No cables rattleling around at the back of the RM, no worrries that someone that assists does not know what to do at the dark back of the RM. And again an extra protection so the equipment is protected against accitental cable pulls and wearage. We take the RM/CS combi out at least a 100 times a year.

I can truly say that after these measures the RM and CS became much more roadproof. To service a broken breakout or 19" strip is much easier than a worn out connection direcly on the equipment. Plus iif these go on a gig, you can always connect direcly.

Hope this helps, as for the rest of it no plus or minus from me on this request. We usually say here: there are many ways that lead to Rome.
0 votes
answered Jan 25, 2016 by bubbaguth (660 points)
If etherCON connections are important, then make your own.  That's what I did...problem solved.  I was a bit bummed at first too, but have totally forgot about it until I read this post..

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002BER402?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o02_s00

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B008I4ZW94?keywords=rack%20space%20panel&qid=1453765007&ref_=sr_1_6&sr=8-6

In five minutes, I was able to put it where I wanted it - front, back, whatever works for you.  I guess I am saying the same thing as basmeijer, but just stressing how simple of a solution there is.
0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2017 by wenzhang (150 points)
I hope this problem can be taken seriously and can be implemented earlier.The actual use of the risk is indeed large.
...