Questions & Answers

Smaart analysis on cs18ai when linked avb to an rm32ai and a pc on network.

+17 votes
248 views
asked May 11, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by mrubin0818 (360 points)
I noticed that the Smaart analysis only happens locally on the computer that's fire wired on stage. Well when running FOH I would like that "information" to also be available on the cs18 or other devices(iPad). I'm just saying that the computer can decipher the information and then send it out on the network to other devices. It's an important tool that we all use and some need.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 16, 2016 by basmeijer (6,040 points)
This feature will only be possible when the AVB drivers for PC and Mac are ready for release, which is to my knowledge, currently not the case yet.
+2 votes
answered Jun 16, 2016 by darthMatthis (1,670 points)
It should be available in any instance of uc surface though!
...