Questions & Answers

Add GEQ controls to the GEQ screen

+5 votes
133 views
asked Aug 27, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by griffinsober (570 points)
It would be nice if there were GEQ controls such as move everything up or move everything down. Another one would be to flatten the GEQ that would increase or decrease the band based on how far away it was from 0db.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 30, 2019 by jonnydoyle (298,560 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 28, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,040 points)
This would be a misuse of GEQs and cause a lot of trouble. An equalizer is nothing to PLAY with!
+2 votes
answered Sep 2, 2019 by bastianjell (2,640 points)
Nice would be a Button to reset similar frequences to zero. For Example to press Mute of the frequence when the geqs is on the faderes.
+1 vote
answered Sep 2, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,040 points)
edited Sep 2, 2019 by wahlerstudios
1) Resetting a single frequency can be done by using the enoders in the Fat Channel (scribble strips). Hold the "Tap" button and move an encoder. This will reset the selected frequency. The SL 32SX and SL 32SC models do not have scribble strips, so they are missing this feature.

2) Resetting a single frequency can also be done via UC Surface by double clicking the selected frequency.
+3 votes
answered Oct 23, 2019 by markmazur (250 points)
Would like to see an adjustment knob on the GEQ to be able to scale up (or scale down) the height of the RTA display bars.  I find that the bars displayed by the RTA are too low, and I would like to be able to raise the display level to a more useful range.
...