Questions & Answers

Studiolive series iii daw control not working?

+2 votes
3,077 views
asked Jan 18, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by ashmcveigh (170 points)
reopened May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
Im using a pc with windows 10. I have updated the firmware using universal control. The daw button is lit up dimly, but wont do anything when pressed. No daw control. Any help please, thanks :)

8 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2018 by jonnydoyle (206,060 points)
 
Best answer

If you have an issue with DAW mode not working and you have reviewed the following document then please create a support ticket. 

Link: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/StudioLive_Series_III_Studio_One_DAW_Control_Addendum_EN_20032018.pdf

+2 votes
answered Jan 18, 2018 by uefsec (180 points)
I have the same problem, StudioLive 32 series III will not connect to Studio One 3.

Mac 10.13.1 OSX, Latest Studio Live 32 firmware,

The DAW button does nothing.

UCNET connects directly to Mac via Cat5 with a valid IP address.
commented Jun 14, 2018 by jonnydoyle (206,060 points)

If you have an issue with DAW mode not working and you have reviewed the following document then please create a support ticket. 

Link: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/StudioLive_Series_III_Studio_One_DAW_Control_Addendum_EN_20032018.pdf

0 votes
answered Jan 18, 2018 by caesarhernandez (410 points)
edited Jan 18, 2018 by caesarhernandez

Same problem. PC user.

I've installed the..

latest firmware: 1.7.13343
latest studioone: 3.5.4.453..

Discovered and selected "Studio One" in the UCNET "Software Control" section of Studiolive. Picked "Software Control" for Recording device.

I have studio one open with a session. When I press the DAW button on SLiii, I get nothing but blank scribble strips and no DAW control.

NOTE: I do *not* see "StudioLive32" as an external controller in Studio One. When I go to add an external controller, I do not see "StudioLive32" as a selection with my other controllers in the list. I *do* see "StudioLive32" in my Device Manager under "Sound Video and Game Controllers".

Also, SLiii works fine with Universal Control software. The hardware does indeed control the software.

Is there something I'm missing?

NOTE**: Dave at HRME noted that you need WiFi enabled on your mac/pc for this to work; is this true? I don't have wifi on my pc so if someone can verify that turning on WiFi on your host machine will fix it.

0 votes
answered May 26, 2018 by kevinrendleman (1,340 points)
Same problem here only on OSX Sierra.  UC sees the console, and the target lights up the SL32.  Studio One shows up in software control and my IP is syncd.  Pressing DAW mode gives me blank faders and no control.

The router I'm using is not connected to the internet.  I saw in a tiny part of the daw mode addendum that you need to turn wireless off on your computer because UC and the SL32 don't support dual connections?  Turned WiFi on and off and it doesn't seem to make a difference for me.
0 votes
answered Jun 10, 2018 by jsguitar93 (140 points)

Exact issue as  @caesarhernandez ANY UPDATES????

+1 vote
answered Jul 5, 2018 by rupertpfaff (350 points)
Turn off WiFi whilst establishing the connection, then turn it back on again afterwards.
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by jasonviola (150 points)
Turning the wifi off and on worked like a charm.
+2 votes
answered Apr 24 by jamesbethell (280 points)
For the benefit of anyone else who came here as I did trying to figure out why "Studio One" didn't show up once in the UCNet menu (you click on "Software Control" and just see Mackie Control Emulation (Logic) and HUI Control Emulation (Pro Tools), notice the slidy bar on the right looks like there's more. For whatever reason, it didn't display the full list, and I had to scroll down to it by using the rotary encoder below the Presonus logo below the screen.
...