Questions & Answers

Air xpand2 on Studio one 4 professional

0 votes
67 views
asked Sep 5 in Studio One 4 by ismaelcortes2 (260 points)
How do I make studio one see my air xpand2 . It opens on other DAWS  but ,nothing on Studio one 4 professional, I'm a new user to PreSonus so ,if anyone can offer a walk through I'd appreciate it very much.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 6 by jstalcup (1,590 points)
selected Sep 6 by ismaelcortes2
 
Best answer
  • Open (or create) a song in Studio One Pro. 
  • In the bottom-right corner click on the 'Browse' button. A window will appear along the right edge of the screen.
  • At the top of the window, click on the 'Instruments' tab. A list of virtual instruments will appear. Xpand2 will be listed if it is installed properly.
  • Click on Xpand2 and drag it across the screen and drop it onto the grey area at the left side of the screen. This will create an instrument track with Xpand2
+1 vote
answered Sep 5 by jstalcup (1,590 points)
Let me ask a couple of quick questions.... I assume you used the Xpand2 installer and got Xpand2 authorized, correct?  If so, it should appear as Xpand!2_x64 (assuming 64-bit) under the Instruments (not Effects) tab. Is it not there?
0 votes
answered Sep 5 by ismaelcortes2 (260 points)
I bought an Alesis V25 keyboard and it was part of the bundle software and have license . .I see the folder and I had reason on my laptop and it read it fine . Yes it's authorized
0 votes
answered Sep 6 by ismaelcortes2 (260 points)
Got it and it worked thanks a million guys . I'm new so it was a bit tricky but your help made it happen.
...