Questions & Answers

Any way to accomplish this without resetting the entire board?

0 votes
41 views
asked Sep 9 in StudioLive Series III by jeffreyengland (250 points)
I can see a total reset as a last resort, but this board is installed in a church; and it would take a bit of time to re-establish the channel mappings, compressor, limiter, eq & gain settings, etc. Is there a less destructive way to reset the input setting for a single channel?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 12 by jonnydoyle (196,480 points)
 
Best answer
You can create a user setting for a channel that will act as a zero out channel, then just simply load in this preset each time you wish to wipe just a channel clean.
0 votes
answered Sep 10 by wahlerstudios (63,210 points)
Yes, a complete reset could become a desaster... Let's try to narrow this down. "Line Gain" is shown automatically, when a line signal (keyboard, guitar, CD player etc.) is inserted in the combo jack. Your channels 17 to 32 have combo jacks (XLR/TRS). When you pull the line cable out, the channel is automatically set back to "PreAmp" (Gain).

I guess there still is a wrong cable sticking somewhere...
...