Questions & Answers

I own Studio One one my laptop and on my desktop, is there any way to sync files in between them without a flash drive?

+1 vote
311 views
asked Mar 23, 2016 in Studio One 3 by the provident poet (160 points)
I own Studio One one my laptop and on my desktop, is there any way to sync files in between them without a flash drive?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,230 points)
The short answer is no.

The longer answer is yes BUT with some stipulations. You could potentially configure your Studio One's "Locations" settings to save all your data to a DropBox folder or other Cloud service folder then do the same thing on your other computer.

The sharing of files wouldn't be instantaneous as they would need to upload to the cloud but it could work.
0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,090 points)
 
Best answer
There is a new feature in Studio One, which incorporates Gobbler and would allow you accomplish this.

Article on Gobbler and Studio One 3:

https://www.gobbler.com/gobbler-collaboration-july-update/

Video on how to setup:

...