Questions & Answers

Playback marker should automatically set to where I last started

0 votes
3,648 views
asked Jan 15, 2016 in Studio One 3 by LarsUlrich82 (360 points)
One feature I loved about Studio One 2 Professional (and likely the lighter versions as well), was that when I press play through any section of a track, then hit space bar to stop it, the transport marker would immediately go back to the point where I started playing it from. I found this very useful when it came to quick editing and playback of a particular section.

For some reason, I cannot get this function working on Studio One 3 Professional. Can someone be a workflow lifesaver and please help me figure this out? It's probably something simple I'm just missing to look at on the new interface.

Thanks team presonus!

FYI running Mac OSX 10.9.5, Studio One 3 Professional

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 15, 2016 by FinalSaga (5,580 points)
selected Jan 16, 2016 by LarsUlrich82
 
Best answer
In Studio one it is called 'Return to start on Stop' and is an on/off switch

You should be able to find it in the menu: Transport > Options > Return to start on stop

Ch33rs

Saga
0 votes
answered Jan 16, 2016 by LarsUlrich82 (360 points)
thanks @FinalSaga!
...