Questions & Answers

Render marker names to filenames when exporting between markers and in a single directory

+14 votes
59 views
asked Nov 30, 2017 in Editing by owenchaim (480 points)
Currently "Export range between each marker" works great, I love this feature.

It would be even better if it applied the name of the start marker for each region to the filename and have all the rendered files in a single directory (also have option of whether to include the marker number).

Thanks!

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,250 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by michaelglus1 (3,040 points)

Nice suggestion. Also, the ability to choose what regions to export and what not. So we not exporting the silence.

0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by owenchaim (480 points)
That's a great addition this "export regions" function, Michael.  Currently I'm using the end marker for each region as a start marker for the next region so I don't get the silent files.
...