Questions & Answers

Button For Return to start on stop

+2 votes
742 views
asked Jun 2, 2019 in Recording by sbr (1,230 points)
Button For Return to start on stop and not have to go in transport.....

5 Answers

–3 votes
answered Jun 2, 2019 by robertgray3 (37,570 points)
Why? You can assign a keyboard shortcut to it

I don’t like the thought of this clogging up the GUI for a few people who want to click on it
+1 vote
answered Jun 2, 2019 by sbr (1,230 points)
For me a button is very useful and i think for pro tools users as well
0 votes
answered Jun 3, 2019 by matthewritenburg (12,390 points)
On Windows, pressing "0" on the number pad when the song is stopped will return the cursor to where ever it was when you pressed start.  Even if your song stars on bar 5, if there cursor was at bar 5 when you pressed start, pressing 0 on the num pad when the song is stopped will return the cursor to bar 5.  This is a preset key command on Windows.  You  don't have to create it.

I don't know the key command for this on MacOS, but there must be one.
0 votes
answered Jul 27 by PreAl (2,610 points)
Will be useful because you can't see this if this mode is on or off at a glance. You always have to do a couple of clicks to find out.

It should be just like the punch button which has a tiny indicator. There is plenty more room in the UI for this.
0 votes
answered Sep 27 by scottvonholzen (160 points)
Wait for a second, for playback started with the space bar pressing "0" does nothing to return the cursor to the start point.  What does work to return the playback to the start point, using the latest version of Notion, is pressing the spacebar along with the Backspace key once, and or press the Spacebar and the Backspace button twice to return to the beginning.
...