Questions & Answers

Make the play start marker work more like a playhead

0 votes
513 views
asked Apr 26, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by joeljossie (3,800 points)
So currently, the only way to press play, then pause and have the playback cursor return to where you were just working is by using the play start marker. You press alt-P and it appears wherever your cursor is now. You can move this play start marker by dragging it, but that is rather time consuming when you have to change where you are working frequently. You can also press alt-O and it will relocate, rather than pressing alt-P twice to relocate it, but it would be much easier to just change the behavior so that when the play start marker is enabled, anywhere you move the cursor will also move the play start marker. As it is right now, when the play start marker is enabled, clicking anywhere to locate the cursor will in effect do nothing, because pressing play will just immediately move the play cursor back to the play start marker. Instead, locating the cursor while the play start marker is enabled should move the play start marker to that location for a much more efficient workflow.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 27, 2017 by niles (52,270 points)
selected Apr 27, 2017 by joeljossie
 
Best answer

Isn't that just Return to start on stop?

0 votes
answered Apr 27, 2017 by joeljossie (3,800 points)
You know, you're totally right. I had no idea this existed. Thanks!
...