Questions & Answers

SD Card not playing back.

+1 vote
1,097 views
asked Sep 23, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by jimmyeadie (420 points)
So I am using a San Disk uhs-i card.

Formatted it with the app suggested here.

Did a speed test o the desk 32SX III

Armed a track

recorded material

Set all channels to play from SD

Silence - nothing!

Checked card data in Capture and its all there?

What am I doing wrong?

15 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,880 points)
Did you "save & close" your session? Also a re-insert of the SD card and reload of the project might be needed (also load the Mix!). Otherwise everything seems to be ok... ;-)
0 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by jimmyeadie (420 points)
Thanks for the suggestions, yes I did save and close.

Is this something you do, 'reinsert' to get it working?

Thanks
0 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,880 points)
I think this procedure can be helpful, because Capture in the mixer seems to sometimes not know where to start and where to end. Taking the SD card out, repowering the mixer and inserting the card moves things to a new/fresh starting point. I am not using SD cards for recording single tracks, only for recording complete concerts and the next step in my workflow is to transfer the audio files to my computer and load the recording session or just the audio files in Capture. After the file transfer the SD cards are always formatted new.

You are sure that your channels are set to SD card as input source?
0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by jimmyeadie (420 points)
Yes definitely, SD is selected, I have also reset all inputs, just in case.
0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by jimmyeadie (420 points)
Also, this is the 3rd SD card I have tried.
0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,880 points)
Then I think it's time to log a support ticket. There might be something wrong with the SD card reader.
0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by jimmyeadie (420 points)
Did you not read my initial post.

I did all that.
0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by jimmyeadie (420 points)
Yes I’d say at this stage it’s faulty.

Very frustrating, have to say, as it’s brand new
0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,880 points)
edited Sep 24, 2019 by wahlerstudios

I also don't understand this "best answer" when yu say that you have done everything as written, so log a ticket and ask Support....!

By the way, Supoort asks what the size/capacity of your card is. ;-)

+1 vote
answered Sep 25, 2019 by jimmyeadie (420 points) 1 flag
Did a factory reset and its now working.

I have no idea, what it was, before the master reset, I reset the I/O and that did not work either.

Thanks all for suggestions, was very helpful.

Cheers.
0 votes
answered Feb 4, 2020 by dennisgilman (540 points)
I just got my 32S yesterday and I can't record anything to SD either. The SD passes all the tests and tells me its ready for 10 tracks. I assign them and it acts like its recording but no playback. Also, the rewind is slow. Something is wrong. I've never read a manuel as much as this one, watched the videos and have no idea except to send the whole thing back as the record to SD feature was the main reason I bought this.
+1 vote
answered Dec 26, 2020 by couvr (1,030 points)
Dear all

I have had the same issue not possible to playback the files fron sd card ( ok when i use my laptop).

So files are present on sd card.

The factory reset ( press fx button when power on the mixer) fix the issue.a bug somewhere .do not forget to perform a backup before factory reset.

Regards
0 votes
answered May 24 by williammims (790 points)
Really should have designed these mixers to record to a single multitrack .wav file like another company that I also own.  Sure, you have to split the file once you get it on your computer for DAW work, but you don't have the problem with only one to two brands of high speed SD/uSD cards that sometimes work after you go through a few bad ones even in the recommended brands/speeds.  It takes a lot of the card write speed problems away just writing a single stream 32 track multi-track .wav file versus writing 32 separate .wav files simutaneously.

I love my Series III StudioLive!  However, the MG brands did better with the multitrack SD card recroding/playback!  If this were updateable in firmware one day as to how the Series III writes the tracks (switch to single multi-track file) it would solve the eternal pain in the rear end with SD card multi-track recording on these boards!  Not bashing the brand, just the choice in how to write to the SD.
...