Questions & Answers

Firewire to USB-C/Thunderbolt 3 cable!!

0 votes
93 views
asked Sep 30 in Classic Mixers by kimblegomes (350 points)
My 2012 Macbook Pro just crapped out. Looking to replace it with a 2019 or 2018 MBP that only have Thunderbolt 3/USB-C ports.

I have one of the 16.0.2 Firewire 400 Studiolive mixers. I did a quick scan on Amazon and Monoprice for cables, adapters, and docks and didn't an all-in-one solution.

Found a youtube vid that shows using two adapters in sequence. I know that would cheaper than buying a newer board, but investing $80 in plastic adapters for legacy technology seems a little silly.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 30 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
 
Best answer
That is THE solution that is supported by Apple to get TB3 to FW400.

TB3 --> TB2  plugged into TB2 --> 1394-800 plugged into 1394-800 to 1394-400 BiLingual Cable.

There are other Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 adapters on the market, however only Apple makes the TB2 --> 1394 adapter.

We've tested it and it works.
0 votes
answered Oct 2 by kimblegomes (350 points)

My 2012 Macbook Pro just crapped out. Looking to replace it with a 2019 or 2018 MBP that only have Thunderbolt 3/USB-C ports.pcpartpicker

I have one of the 16.0.2 Firewire 400 Studiolive mixers. I did a quick scan on Amazon and Monoprice for cables, adapters, and docks and didn't an all-in-one solution. reverse phone lookup

Found a youtube vid that shows using two adapters in sequence. I know that would cheaper than buying a newer board, but investing $80 in plastic adapters for legacy technology seems a little silly. nba reddit

my issue got solved!!

...