Questions & Answers

No AVB communication between Series iii 16r used as stage box with 32r! any clues am I missing something?

0 votes
95 views
asked Oct 1, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by waynejimes (1,800 points)
Maybe its me, but I have recently swapped out my two RML mixers 32&16 and replaced with Series iii 32r&16r. and cannot get them to work together.

I have set up in stage box mode, you can see the mixer and select the stage box mode you require and set the AVB inputs etc. I have done all that but no audio from the 16r to the 32 on the relevant channels.

I have even tried to soft patch manually between the mixers but cannot get any AVB between them. I am using the presonus SW5E AVB switch with cat 6 ethernet cable. and made sure both mixers and UC surface are al at the correct firmware/software levels. Mixer 2.1 app 3.1. And also have AVB between my Mac and the AVB switch. I can get playback on the mixers from the mac OK. but nothing between them.

Am i doing something wrong?

Any Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 1, 2019 by jonnydoyle (223,080 points)
selected Oct 1, 2019 by waynejimes
 
Best answer

The issue is the Mac on the AVB network. 

Recording over AVB is not supported while using Stagebox mode with your StudioLive Series III mixer. Connecting a Mac to your AVB network with your StudioLive mixer enabled as an AVB device will disable Stagebox mode.

Section 4.1: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/StudioLive_Series_III_AVB_Networking_Guide_EN_11092018.pdf

Please review the above. 

0 votes
answered Oct 2, 2019 by waynejimes (1,800 points)
Thank you, very quick response,

That explains it.

Great tool this system.
...