Questions & Answers

How do I make it sound through Mono Output?

0 votes
125 views
asked Oct 7, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by jjgarsal (270 points)
Hello everyone,

I recently purchased a Studio Live 16.0.2 and I plug it into my laptop Windows 10 via usb.

What I want to do is play the Spotify music and get it to sound on the mono output which is connected to a JBL speaker.

Can anybody explain me how to do this? I've been struggling with this.

Thanks

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2019 by wahlerstudios (103,640 points)
selected Oct 24, 2019 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
You can check the manual and read what is written about the Mono output. It has a volume knob on the baclkof the mixer, but no volume fader, so there is no separate control - it's simply connected to the Main fader and sums up the left and right signals

https://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-16.0.2-USB/downloads
0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2019 by jjgarsal (270 points)
Well I've read the manual and I've worked through it but it still does not sound. I just want to open Spotify on my computer and hear it on the JBL speaker through the Studio Live interface.
0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2019 by jjgarsal (270 points)
So like, seriously if that's the type of answer Im going to be getting in these forums I'd rather sell my PreSonus equipment and go buy a different brand.
0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2019 by wahlerstudios (103,640 points)
There are two manuals availabe. The "StudioLiveā„¢ 16.0.2 USB Software Library Reference" might answer your question or lead you into a direction. I am no specialist for the "classic" mixers, but the mono/stereo output question is a general one. As far as I know there is only one mixer which has independent control for the mono output and that's the 64S.
0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2019 by jjgarsal (270 points)
Dude are you even reading my question? The volume is not a problem it's a software thing. How do I get Spotify to reproduce from computer->interface->mono speaker. I am able to hear it through the L/R monitors but not through the mono output.
...