Questions & Answers

How do i change USB output to another channel besides channel 1-2?

0 votes
371 views
asked Dec 25, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by ryanstorm (180 points)
i have Studiolive 32 series III and Im trying to change the output channel for USB to another channel beside 1-2. I try to select USB on say channel 23 and no sound is coming out. Is channel 1-2 defaulted, and not allowed to select another?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 25, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
USB 1+2 is the standard settings for audio coming from a PC. I think this could work (don't have a mixer here at the moment): Select channel 23, go to Settings, in routing select as "I" (input) USB 1 and USB 2 for channel 24.
+1 vote
answered Dec 25, 2019 by ryanstorm (180 points)
I tried to route USB to another channel, no sound comes out, only from 1-2
0 votes
answered Dec 25, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
You can not route a USB source "to" another channel, you have to select a source for the channel you want to use - where the input "comes from".
0 votes
answered Oct 9 by scottgrundy (200 points)
I'm having the same issue. When wanting to listen to my computer's sound through my 32SC, it uses channel 1 & 2. So, I have to change the source on those channels to USB in order to hear it. I have channel 37 set as Tape and I can redirect Studio One to use that channel but I'd like to not have to change the source on channel 1 & 2 every time I want to listen to the Mac sound. Also, my Helix is plugged in to channel 1 & 2 and it would be nice to jam with music from the Mac but I can't since they share the same channel. I guess I'm going to have to move my Helix to different channels. Curious how others have dealt with this. Thanks! Scott
...