Questions & Answers

Mixer size should be a system-wide preference, not a project-wide

+7 votes
33 views
asked Oct 9, 2019 in Mixing by vasilykorytov (8,750 points)
If you're using different computers to edit one project, you'll be shocked how bad is decision to keep mixer size a property of each project. I.e. my workflow:

1. open my song on computer A. re-size the mixer. do stuff

2. open on computer B. re-size the mixer. do stuff

3. open on computer A and still have to resize the mixer

Typically engineers have one preferred mixer size and position for their display and likings, this should be set once and applied to all projects on one computer. But keeping different mixer size as a project properties does not really make sense.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,780 points)
Ohh the time I've spend resizing my mixer and edit window. Ugghj really annoying.
+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,780 points)
Ohh the same applies for the send tab size, it always shrinks with a new project.
...