Questions & Answers

Built in Highpass/Lowpass filters and Stereo Width expander for the mixer in Studio One

+5 votes
43 views
asked Oct 16 in Mixing by nathanielloeffler (210 points)
There are a lot of times when I'm mixing where the only kind of eqing that I need to do is either a highpass or lowpass filter and that's it. And it can be a little time consuming to always need a new eq just to create a highpass filter for a track, I think it would be a great edition to add a built in highpass and lowpass filter in each mixer in studio one. It would also be nice if you could add a post/pre option for them as well, oh and if you could add a stereo width knob as well with the filters that would be a dream come true :)

Thanks! Please vote up if you agree!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 19 by jazzundso (103,250 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 20 by arndkaiser (1,670 points)
Studio One by design doesn't have any processing on mixer channels, except for gain/polarity/pan/volume. This is not going to change.

If you like to use specific processes (Filter, Stereo Width) all the time and on every channel, first set up an insert fx chain from Studio One plug-ins, then save it at FX Chain. You can save a song template as well (empty) with just this fx chain on every channel. You can also add your personal default FX Chain with a custom Macro at the click of a button or key command.
...