Questions & Answers

Do I have to put every knob and faders back to 0 when I’m finished with the AR22 mixer?

0 votes
37 views
asked Oct 18 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by timothyhardyal (470 points)
After I have used the Presonus AR22 usb mixer and have set the volume, eq, etc of every input, do I have to reset every knob and faders and volume back to 0 or 12 o clock when I’m done?

If I liked how everything sounds, I would like to keep that setting, not reset it. It would be a chore to start from scratch again.

But if it is definitely required to reset everything, I’ll definitely do that.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 24 by jonnydoyle (216,540 points)
 
Best answer
Zero'ing out a mixer is an old school thing that was done to ensure the mixer was ready for the next user. If you are the user of the mixer all the time then you can leave them as is.
0 votes
answered Oct 19 by wahlerstudios (83,260 points)
It's not at all required to reset your mixer. Leave it as it is, if it fits to your requirements. It might make sense to reset things every now and then just to try something new or check the status. Dealing with sound is learning... ;-)
...