Questions & Answers

Does the faders on the Presonus AR22 USB affect the volume when recording on a computer.

0 votes
267 views
asked Oct 10, 2019 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by timothyhardyal (610 points)
By default, if I’m recording the AR22 on a computer, will the faders still affect the volumes of my tracks on the computer that are being recorded? Or is it only the gain (cut/trim) knob that’ll affect my volume? Is this also true for the Main faded as well? And is the EQing also being recorded on the computer?

By default, if I’m multitrack recording on a computer via USB, what exactly is behind recorded?

Thank You.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 11, 2019 by jonnydoyle (279,660 points)
 
Best answer
The USB output on the mixer is post pre, meaning that the pan, mute, EQ and fader have no effect on the USB input into your DAW.

If you wish to record with those then you can record the main mix. Which would be USB send 23/24 on the mixer.
0 votes
answered May 19 by danielsteenkamp (190 points)
@jonnydoyle, what is the point of this AR22 being mixer then? And not just an interface with no faders and effects knobs? That kind of seems like a waste then.


It supposed to be multitrack recording, so can I not record each channel into my DAW, after adjusting and mixing volume to the tracks first then recorded into individual tracks in my DAW?
...