Questions & Answers

Have a 24c and want to use phantom power on only one of the inputs. Is there a hack that will let me do this?

+1 vote
296 views
asked Oct 19, 2019 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by jarredsmith1 (160 points)
So I have a guitar amp with an XLR output for recording, I also have a Dynamic mic for instrument recording and a Condenser Mic for Vocal recording The 24c only has one phantom power button for some reason. I want to use both my Condenser and my dynamic or amp XLR output at the same time, I was hoping for a device that was more versatile but it was a gift. Is there a hack or a work around that will let me record one input with phantom power on and one with it off?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 17 by AlexTinsley (906,480 points)
 
Best answer
Using Phantom power on Channel 1 and use an XLR to 1/4" TRS cable for your dynamic microphone on Channel 2.
0 votes
answered Sep 13 by davidbowers1 (150 points)

I had a very similar question.

I'm trying to work out from Alex's response - does this mean if I have the 48v button on, it won't cause problems for the input that doesn't require phantom power? (in my case I'm wanting to I connect my cello pickup to the interface with a TRS cable, and also plug in a condenser mike - which needs phantom power - with an XLR cable into the other input)

...