Questions & Answers

Compatible Wifi Dongles for Presonus CS18AI and RM16AI

0 votes
37 views
asked Oct 21 in StudioLive CS18Ai by saaimabrar (200 points)
I have Presonus RM16AI mixer and Presonus CS18AI control surface without any wifi dongles. Can I purchase any WIFI dongles from the market? or there is any compatible list of wifi dongles that work with these devices.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 24 by jonnydoyle (216,540 points)
 
Best answer

Contact your local PreSonus distributor who can get these for you. 

https://www.presonus.com/buy/international-distributors

0 votes
answered Oct 21 by wahlerstudios (82,900 points)
edited Oct 21 by wahlerstudios

You can not take "anything", so you should try to get an original: https://shop.presonus.com/USB-Wireless-Adapter.

By the way, you don't need more than one WiFi dongle. Try to get CS and RM connected via AVB cable first WITHOUT dongle inserted! Using the WiFi dongle on the CS18AI should be an option only, not standard.

...