Questions & Answers

FX do not work on 'slave' RM16AI mixer, only 'master' RM16Ai mixer when cascading with CS18AI controller and AVB switch

+2 votes
162 views
asked Jun 6, 2017 in StudioLive CS18Ai by robertbernard (170 points)
I have two RM16AI mixers that I am cascading with a CS18AI and the MOTU AVB Switch. All the components are the latest firmware. When I cascade the units, there are no FX's on the slave unit's inputs, only on the master unit. Both mixers work fine independently with the AVB switch, UC Surface, or direct connect with Ethernet. Both units are set to Static Self-Assigned IP Addresses and all the other processing such as the EQ's, Compressor, etc. work on both units when cascading. I am not using a router in my system as I don't need or require wireless control of the mixers. The FX routing is set to 'post' on both units and the FX levels and returns are set to unity as well as the Flex fader. I have performed a firmware recovery on all the components just to rule out a firmware issue.   I'm stumped.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 16, 2017 by jspring (10,670 points)
 
Best answer
There is a currently known issue with Cascaded RM mixers and FX which results in several problems with using FX for the Slave Mixer in the cascaded pair.

PreSonus is aware of the issue and actively working on a fix to be released in upcoming firmware updates for the RM mixers and the CS18.
+1 vote
answered Mar 8 by thomasacs (190 points)
I am also waiting for this fix for so long now. its ridiculous that its not working, as all the gear connected to the slave-mixer can't

use effects. at least i want to know if this is impossible to fix or if there are no plans to fix it  …

… then i could plan around it and switch to a RML32 instead of using two 16 channel units but leaving us in dust is just not fair.

come on Presonus, please let us know if there is a chance of a fix in the near future or not, i think this isn´t too much to expect

as a customer, two mixers and a cs18 wasn´t that cheap to just write it off and move on to another hardware!

thank you.
...