Questions & Answers

Compatible Wifi Dongles for Presonus CS18AI and RM16AI

0 votes
174 views
asked Oct 21, 2019 in StudioLive CS18Ai by saaimabrar (280 points)
I have Presonus RM16AI mixer and Presonus CS18AI control surface without any wifi dongles. Can I purchase any WIFI dongles from the market? or there is any compatible list of wifi dongles that work with these devices.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2019 by jonnydoyle (332,670 points)
 
Best answer

Contact your local PreSonus distributor who can get these for you. 

https://www.presonus.com/buy/international-distributors

+1 vote
answered Oct 21, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,040 points)
edited Oct 21, 2019 by wahlerstudios

You can not take "anything", so you should try to get an original: https://shop.presonus.com/USB-Wireless-Adapter.

By the way, you don't need more than one WiFi dongle. Try to get CS and RM connected via AVB cable first WITHOUT dongle inserted! Using the WiFi dongle on the CS18AI should be an option only, not standard.

...