Questions & Answers

Can't find a good basic vocal reverb effect on Studiolive PreSonus StudioLive Series III 16R rack mixer

+4 votes
762 views
asked Dec 13, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by nikolaosarnaoutakis (270 points)
After listening all the available reverbs on my 16 R Studiolive Series III rack mixer, I just cant find a good basic reverb that I can use for Vocals like a good basic hall reverb or a good basic plate reverb. I have tried to edit some of the available reverbs on the available reverb modules provided, but again without any satisfactory results !  Does anybody with this mixer have any opinions on the subject or similar views ?

Kind regards

Nikos

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2018 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer
If you wish to wise a DAW such as Studio One that came with your mixer you could use a plugin live.
+1 vote
answered Dec 20, 2018 by stephenpertesis (180 points)
You are correct; they aren't good. I found ONE useable one which is the "concert hall" on the digital reverb. I have to set the diffusion almost all the way up or else any snare I might send will get really bad ping-pong type slap backs (hard to explain; just not good). The effects on the X32 are better and more cohesive. I should have sprung for the extra $150 to get the X32 rack. Presonus is making a good attempt, but I made a poor choice in purchase here. It's VERY entry level compared to x32.
0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2018 by nikolaosarnaoutakis (270 points)
Dear Steve,

Thank you very much for your answer.

It is a very good suggestion and now I am using this setting you just suggested !

I really dont know though what to do regarding a good vocal reverb sound for this mixer

I hope Presonus will release some better reverbs soon !

Maybe I should buy an external good reveb effect processor but then this defeats the object  having a digital mixer !!

Regards

Nikos Arnaoutakis

Aghios Nikolaos Crete
0 votes
answered Dec 22, 2018 by nikolaosarnaoutakis (270 points)
Thank you jonny for your suggestion.

Its an interesting aproach but that would complicate things in a live performanse environment and also it would require carring an extra piece of hardware with you !
0 votes
answered Apr 5 by jeffreydoan (140 points)
I'm still using my 16.0.2, so can 't you the exact effects I use since the names may be different.  I use a combo of Studio A SMALL ROOM and Ping Pong Trip PINGPONG DELAY.
You can experiment by hooking up the mixer with a pair of PAs, then listening to each effect to see which one sounds best to your ears.  Don't use headphones, since the effects heard thru headphones won't be the same as in real live.
...