Questions & Answers

StudioLive32SC or other series III: Record FX Returns to Your DAW

0 votes
60 views
asked Sep 3 in StudioLive Series III by geoffroypinceloup (560 points)
retagged Sep 4 by geoffroypinceloup
Hello,

Console studiolive32SC
I try to record in my daw / stan (ableton, cubase, protools ... or others) the effects returns.

When I assign a track to an effects processor (FX) and record that same track, the recording has no effect and I can't find a solution.

Can you help me ? Thank you for your attention. Musically :)

geoffroy

_____________

bonjour,

Console studiolive32SC
je cherche à enregistrer dans mon daw/stan (ableton, cubase, protools... ou autres) les retours d'effets.

Lorsque j'assigne une piste vers un processeur d'effet (FX) et que j'enregistre cette même piste, l'enregistrement ne comporte aucun effet et je n'arrive pas trouver de solution.

Pouvez vous m'aider ? Merci de votre attention. Musicalement :)

geoffroy

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 4 by geoffroypinceloup (560 points)
selected Sep 22 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Presonus doesn't make it easy to record an effect return, frankly. The manual is poorly provided with regard to recording returns.
The little information provided in the manual section 12.3.4

The solution to record in a DAW, an effects return coming from the 32SC or other series III consoles:

Before, first activate the desired tracks, direct them to an effect A, B, C.
Then, direction HOME.
Click on Audio Routing> Digital Patching> USB Sends.
Choose the output on which to record your FX return. Example: USB 41.

Assign a source to this output:
Here, do not choose FXA directly. But an auxiliary group Mix1 to 16 ....
For the example let's take Mix1.
This done, go to Mix1. Initialize Mix1: Use the next button until you see "FX RET A FXA" and the other effects returns (FX RET B, C ...)
Activate the faders of FX RET FXA to send the return to USB 41. Don't forget to activate the Master fader of Mix1.
In your DAW, initialize your source to be processed so that the effect return is captured on an audio track (input track 41 for the example).
Start recording.
0 votes
answered Oct 19 by draganpozder (260 points)
edited Oct 19 by draganpozder
I am using StudioLive 64s. I expected FX returns to be available as sources at Audio Routing> Digital Patching> USB Sends. That would be the simplest and the most logical way.
...