Questions & Answers

How do I add 3rd party plugins into studio one 3?

0 votes
2,292 views
asked Jan 21, 2016 in Studio One 3 by matthewperea (130 points)
I dont know how to add Autotune 5 into my studio one.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 21, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
If you have Artist, you can't until you purchase the vst support add on in the store.
asked Sep 20, 2016 in Studio One 3 by alainguerra (290 points) Deleted 3 party plugins.
+1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2017 by keonte (170 points)
79.99 for basic functions?!?!?? Thats GARBAGE!!
+1 vote
answered May 29, 2017 by martinverby (370 points)
I'm sorry but I agree with keonte.

I've already shelled out money for Notion 3, 4 and 5, as well as on a bunch of products in the past. Now I've got to upgrade to Notion 6, buy the Artist version of Studio One 3, AND buy VST support -- which, as I'll be paying more than 1500 NOK for the N6 upgrade and the Studio, should be included! Or at the very least offered at a discount, and not for freaking 860-something NOK extra.

Why was this decision made? I can understand dropping VST support in the Prime version, but why would you extort your customers like that? Why??
...