Questions & Answers

Update Mastering Files Dialog in Project Page should include the option “use realtime processing”

+5 votes
245 views
asked Nov 17, 2019 in Mastering by andrrippstein (4,140 points)
edited Nov 17, 2019 by andrrippstein

Some times a mixdown of a song can only be correctly exported using the option “use realtime processing”. See this link for detailed problem description. Unfortunately Studio One does not save the “use realtime processing” option on a per song basis when saving the song. Instead the state of the “use realtime processing” option is saved globally. When I open the project page, Studio One does prompt me with the “Update Mastering Files” Dialog. When I choose to update the tracks, Studio One does export the selected Songs automatically in “non-realtime” mode. The exported song then does not sound correct.

Therefore Studio One should include the option “use realtime processing” in the “Update Mastering Files” Dialog. The option should be preselected according the state last saved within the song.

PS: My current workaround is to include an instance of Pipeline XT on a channel. This forces Studio One to always use the option “use realtime processing”.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 11 by jazzundso (96,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Oct 7 by andyhalter (160 points)
I want to buy you a drink for this workaround. I have one mix that has some non-standard, difficult instruments on it and will not render the mastering file correctly in real time. This is a brilliant way to force S1 to do it. In the intervening year, have you found any other workarounds for this? Or did Presonus put a new toggle in somewhere that I cannot find?
...