Questions & Answers

Default Settings or Template for Project Page (Mastering)

+43 votes
1,015 views
asked Jan 31, 2020 in Mastering by brodiestewart (1,990 points)
I use Studio One's Project Page whenever I do mastering. I have some pretty specific settings that I like for my workflow, however these settings always seem to be reset whenever I start a new project.

Specifically, the settings I tend to reach for are:
- FFT on the spectrum meter
- Spectrum meter average set to medium (or slow)
- Smooth button enabled
- LUFS, not LU on the loudness readout
- K-12 metering (though not all the time)
- Bonus setup timesaver: my limiter of choice set as a Master post fader effect

This would shave off so much annoying setup time for every session I do, keeping me in a flow state and also just simply saving valuable time!

Is there some way we could have a "set as default" for settings? Or even be able to start from a template in the project page?

Thanks :)

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 3, 2020 by Gregor Beyerle (5,660 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2020 by spencerkuziw (690 points)
++ UPVOTE!  I'm a new Studio One convert (from Logic Pro). I love the Project Page workflow and was very surprised Templates do not exist for it.
+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2021 by nicolaskcken (340 points)
Is there an update in sight? I would love to make Mastering Templates for different purposes.

1. For my Beats / Instrumentals (pretty aggressive mastering - squash it loud)

2. For Bands / My Students
0 votes
answered Feb 25, 2022 by jstalcup (3,640 points)
The Project Page needs templates just like the Song Page to capture default parameter preferences, Master & Listen Bus plugin chains, etc.
...