Questions & Answers

Can I use studio live III series 16r with a usb3.0 type? My pc have only usb3.0

0 votes
37 views
asked Nov 18 in StudioLive Series III by yuri0510 (150 points)
I ask this question before buying the presonus 16R because from what I experienced once I connected an usb 2.0 audio interface from Steinberg to my pc with usb3.0 ( it was bus powered / my pc is a intel hades canyon with only usb 3.0 and it can’t be upgrade with usb 2.0 pci espress) anyway the audio interface did make a strange noise and lots of glitches... I'd like to know if any of you have tried the connection with usb 3.0 and if it works smoothly... thank you so much

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 19 by wahlerstudios (88,130 points)
selected Nov 19 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

Always a good place to find information: "Technical Articles" in the PreSonus web site. Here are two about connectors and connections:

https://www.presonus.com/learn/technical-articles/What-Connector-Is-This
https://www.presonus.com/learn/technical-articles/What-Is-Usb-C

0 votes
answered Nov 18 by Lequarius (1,910 points)
My PC has only USB 3.0 inputs and it is working fine (after all routing was set properly).  My unit is a RML 16AI so YMMV.
...