Questions & Answers

Can StudioLive 32 series III be used as Control Surface only for my Studio 1 v4 with a Focusrite interface?

0 votes
86 views
asked Sep 9 in StudioLive Series III by davidgragg (200 points)
Can I use my StudioLive 32 III as a Control Surface only for my Studio Live 1 4 DAW with my Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt 8 PreX as my audio interface?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 12 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer
Yes, on your Mac you can select the interface you wish to use while running the mixer as a DAW controller.
0 votes
answered Sep 9 by wahlerstudios (88,820 points)

Studio One can only be connected to one audio interface, not two. USB is no "network" for devices.

0 votes
answered Sep 9 by wahlerstudios (88,820 points)
Ok, then I answer your question as precise and as far as I can. Yes, a Series III mixer in DAW mode can control Studio One without being connected via USB. It controls ONLY levels. There is no audio going though the mixer (monitor and headpohone outputs deliver no audio signal). To make DAW mode working, computer and mixer need to join the same network to enable UCNET to "see" the mixer. Transport control must be set to Software Control. I can't answer the question if Studio One can simultaneoulsy receive audio signals from another interface. Maybe you just try. It might work.
...