Questions & Answers

No sound from the instrument track

+1 vote
11,882 views
asked Nov 26, 2019 in Studio One 4 by josephsalamon (220 points)
- No sound from the instrument track

- I can see midi data in the monitor and can see activity next to the track when keyboard is playing

- Can record and see data recorded, but no sound during playback, or during the live play

- Tried all configuration options when creating the new track

- It is not liked to a bus (not sure how), or to my USB Audio interface (Zoom U-24)

- Obviously it's connected and is reading data, but

- Studio One Artist v4, Win 10 / 64bit, - Studio One Artist, - Yamaha PSR-S700, Zoom U-24 USB Audio interface

Did anyone solve this problem?  

I can't create a support ticket, the website ticket submission is not working.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2019 by josephsalamon (220 points)
 
Best answer

OK, so I resolved the No Sound issue on the MIDI instrument track.

Below are a few links that will answer the question on Instrument Chanel No Sound. Basically the instrument channel produces no sound and you have to add a virtual instrument to get a sound. As a side note, you should try a few different ones,as some of them do not produce any sound.

https://s1manual.presonus.com/Content/Recording_Topics/Instrument_Tracks.htm 

https://obedia.com/how-to-create-and-configure-an-instrument-track-in-studio-one-4/

0 votes
answered Sep 16, 2021 by antg1 (720 points)
Had the same issue.

Alternatively, I inserted a new Instrument track, drag n dropped the same VST instrument from the Instrument Browser onto the new empty track, then copied the original MIDI track (not the VST instrument portion, just the MIDI notes) to the new track.

Finally, I removed the entire problematic track and instrument.
Issue solved. This took under 1 minute.
...