Questions & Answers

how to make mixer talk with computer? 16.0.2

0 votes
132 views
asked Nov 27, 2019 in Classic Mixers by deucesupreme (150 points)
hey I have an original 16.0.2 and I can't get it to work with my computer. what do I do to fix this? I'm running mac os 10.13.6. I've tried everything I could find online. I spent a lot of money on this mixer. please help thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2019 by jonnydoyle (361,570 points)
 
Best answer

Apple have made changes in how our drivers are installed. Please see the following for installation Issues with FireStudio Series on High Sierra Mac OSX 10.13 and on Mojave 10.14

The following addresses this issue for both OSX’s.

Answers Article: http://answers.presonus.com/27478/installed-universal-control-system-firewire-devices-showing?show=27480#a27480

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005456483-Installation-Issues-with-FireStudio-Series-on-High-Sierra-Mac-OSX-10-13

Please note that the warning on the first screen shot may not show unless you uninstall and reinstall Universal Control.

When you download Universal Control please run the uninstaller and then restart your computer and then run the installer. Then you need to go to “Settings” —> “Securities & Privacy”

Now, before you click the Allow button, ensure that you "unlock" the page so that you can change these settings.

You will only have 30mins from the time you install Universal Control to give the exception required to install.  

0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
The manual is a great source of information and connceting the mixer to a computer is always an important aspect. You find the manual & more here:

https://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-16.0.2/downloads

Also check which version of UC Control you need. I think it's v1.7.6. As your 16.0.2 is a Firewire 400 machine, you will need adaptors to get connection to your computer. For example: Firewire 400 -> Firewire 800 -> Thunderbolt. For PC's and Laptops a Firewire 400 card is needed.

You can find a lot of helpful information in the PreSonus web site. Check "Knowledge Base" (Support -> Knowledge Base) and "Technical Articles" (Learn -> Technical Articles). Another good resource of information is this Facebook group:

Presonus StudioLive Mixer Users
https://www.facebook.com/groups/236075319847351

Hope this helps.
...