Questions & Answers

Marker Suggestion

+10 votes
119 views
asked Nov 28, 2019 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by kirkhersee (710 points)
1. Allow "End Marker" to stop @ marker.

2. When you insert a marker, give the user the option to have the marker dialogue open automatically once the marker has been created. This way you can edit the marker name immediately without having to double-click the marker.

Thank you!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2020 by samcogheil (600 points)
selected Mar 26, 2020 by kirkhersee
 
Best answer

for #2 - "give the user the option to have the marker dialogue open automatically"

shift-Insert adds a Marker with opened dialogue 

 

0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2019 by leeromeo (180 points)
1. We have Macro "End Marker".

2. But still no to stop @ marker. Yes, always double clicking.
–1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2019 by ghianwright (620 points)
TOTALLY AGREE ON #2. Drives me crazy having to always double click and ruins flow.
...