Questions & Answers

Problems Upgrading From Artist To Professional

+1 vote
87 views
asked Nov 30 in Studio One 4 by jeremyjones12 (130 points)
Studio one artist 4 will not let me upgrade to the professional  4 version that I purchased. I tried to activate copying product key in no luck. I keep getting a please enter product key that I purchased pop-up. I did purchase it. Is anyone else having this issue.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 30 by Alfalfa (200 points)
Yes. I am. I have Artist 1 in my account, but cannot register Professional 4 mypresonus. It keeps asking for my prior software (artist) serial number, but provides nowhere to enter it. Trying it within the Pro 4.5 demo on my computer also does not work. It tells me to go to the website.
+1 vote
answered Nov 30 by josephdempsey (160 points)
edited Nov 30 by josephdempsey
I had the same thing.  when your in the program and your at the window that opens for adding  product key.  If you look to the right of where you type you'll see a little arrow. click it and it it'll drop down to see your versions. Click on the professional version and it will autofill the product key.  At least thats what mine did.

if you checked the box that says your upgrading it wont go through you need to leave it unchecked.

Also read section 2  of this https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360003305131--3-Studio-One-4-Software-Activation-Online-Computer-
0 votes
answered Nov 30 by Alfalfa (200 points)
edited Nov 30 by Alfalfa
When I go into the software and log in, I put my new serial number in. Then it says I need to put in the serial number of the software I'm upgrading. The artist version does not show up on the list. Probably because this a v4 software, and artist is v1 software. I copy and paste the Artist serial number from my my.presonus account into the correct location and try to activate. It then says "This upgrade needs to be processed on my.presonus.com." Then I go to my.presonus.com and click, "Register a Product." I enter the serial number. It says, "You need to supply the product key for the software you want to upgrade." But there is nowhere to enter the old product key. I thought it would find the Artist version automatically or have an option beside Artist to upgrade and enter my new upgrade serial number. In my account I have demo versions of various previous versions of Pro as well as a full version of Artist 1. When I purchased the upgrade, it said from "all versions of Artist." So, here I sit.
...