Questions & Answers

Can two audio interfaces be run off of one computer ?

0 votes
1,125 views
asked Jan 27, 2016 in Capture for AudioBox i-Series by michaelangst (160 points)
Dell XPS 8700 Window 7 Pro, 8 Gb ram, Intel i5

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 28, 2016 by butchrichard (127,650 points)
selected Jan 28, 2016 by michaelangst
 
Best answer
No.  It isn't a question of computer hardware specs.  Its about your recording software/DAW.

Most recording software/DAW can only use 1 audio recording device at one time.  

You can however have multiple and different devices installed and connected to 1 computer.  But again, most recording audio software will use only 1 device at 1 time.

If you need more channels with your setup, you will now need to consider a different recording interface that has as many channels as you may need.  There are many different audio recording interfaces that can suite many different setups and rigs.
0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by rongdesign (140 points)
What I do to use more then one interface is I use Reaper as a VST in StudioOne, then in Reaper use the second interface with a clean input. In turn you can use this as an instrument in StudioOne. Takes some trial and error but it works.
...